Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 88

Thread: 2066 Season Talk

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    South Jersey (Philly born and raised)
    Posts
    9,482

    2066 Season Talk

    Perry took his first L of the season thanks in large part to an Excellent Palookaville debut by Howard Dunham and a bases clearing triple by James Travers (High Clutch Factor)


    "As good as you are in face to face wolf, you are the worst at online.

    A blind monkeey throwing turds at the keys would have made more sense than you did in this game."

    Jokeline reminder

  2. #2

    Re: 2066 Season Talk

    Legend start off with a close victory over a drone team. We are definitely going to struggle to score runs but hopefully we don't allow all that many. Should be fun when I play the human teams

  3. #3

    Re: 2066 Season Talk

    That's cool, get your winning in during the regular season. Don't get too comfortable.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    52,900

    Re: 2066 Season Talk

    Achievements broke? Because Clifford Noll threw a no-hitter.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Minneapolis, MN
    Posts
    22,620

    Re: 2066 Season Talk

    First Drone series felt less dominant than teams I've had the past 2 years, I don't have high confidence in Clearwater right now.

    Just for posterity: First season in the league (2064), I ended up with a lot of PO arms. I noticed that my RF range was significantly higher than i had seen in other leagues, and was higher than my LF range (even though LF'er had better RA). I decided to try to take advantage of perhaps a true outcome of having PO arms-and changed the stadium size for 2066 from max LF to min, and reduced CF walls to 22. Does this translate to an actual advantage? I know that the game logic regarding OF walls has had various stances from people that know the code. I've heard that the game averages them all, i've also seen where Brian has indicated that there is an effect by having short porches..it is a riddle, wrapped in a mystery, inside an enigma. Perhaps the 2064 result was a function of drone teams and has no real meaning in the postseason. Time will tell.
    Last edited by dl3mk3; October 16, 2020 at 11:17 AM.
    Fighting Physicists - The Classic League
    "All science is either physics or stamp collecting." -Ernest Rutherford


  6. #6

    Re: 2066 Season Talk

    Every year I think about taking him and always end up passing.



    Quote Originally Posted by andujar View Post
    Achievements broke? Because [FONT="]Clifford Noll threw a no-hitter.[/FONT]

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    The Classic League
    Posts
    50,120

    Re: 2066 Season Talk

    Leon Mojica/Judy Hume like to challenge each other for slugging stats. They do a very funny skit where George Cloud tries to get them to argue with each other.

    Cloud - 'Who leads the team in HRs?'

    Judy - 'Hume?'

    Cloud - That's what I said.

    Judy - 'No, I'm saying Hume?'

    Cloud - 'Fine, WHOM leads the team in HRs?'

    Mojica - 'Mojica.'

    Pause.

    Cloud - 'Way to kill the joke.'

    It gets a chuckle, but people think it's kind of derivate of the old Vest/Yoenis act.
    Last edited by citizenclone; October 18, 2020 at 01:11 PM.
    DURHAM MATH/AFTERMATH - TCL
    86 88 93 94 96 97 00 02 04 11 12 13 53

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    DC
    Posts
    40,771

    Re: 2066 Season Talk

    Yeah Vest/Yoenis originated it, but this is a good bit too.
    IBA '00, '09, '15, '16, '17, '23, '25, '26, '35, ret. L/B '14, '16, '17, '22, '25, ret., ‘83, ‘84. KSTW '87, '89, ret. HOFm '92, '93, '82, ret. Blitz '12, '15, ret. LoL '98, '02, ret., '04. TCL '18, '20, '21, '41, '47, '48, '84, '85, '87, '89, '91, '93, '19, '21. FOB '41, '43, ret.
    Quote Originally Posted by ZubaZ View Post
    60 Jelly = godless Better than you

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    The Classic League
    Posts
    50,120

    Re: 2066 Season Talk

    I felt restrained by his name - “do you think we need less Jica?”.

    I know Zubaz would have figured out the word play.
    DURHAM MATH/AFTERMATH - TCL
    86 88 93 94 96 97 00 02 04 11 12 13 53

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    52,900

    Re: 2066 Season Talk

    the April update / does everything still work? post


    TeamsW-LRSRA W-L HomeHome RSHome RAW-L AwayAway RSAway RA W-L D1W-L D2W-L D3W-L D4 W-L HumanHuman RSHuman RAW-L DroneDrone RSDrone RA
    Omaha25-320672 12-11002413-210648 15-310-00-00-0 3-1231321-217758
    Monte Carlo25-320260 14-2974411-110516 16-29-10-00-0 4-2212321-118137
    Drone A19-1999159 0-813629-118697 6-123-70-00-0 2-827797-107174
    Drone A27-20101170 3-11511064-95064 4-133-70-00-0 2-1034875-106783
    Drone A314-14111165 3-6326711-87998 8-106-40-00-0 1-10228613-48979
    Drone A46-2199174 2-21601614-03913 4-132-80-00-0 1-1133915-106683
    Monaco21-620077 13-5105588-19519 7-314-30-00-0 2-3172419-318353
    Real20-814980 5-2432915-610651 5-515-30-00-0 2-5242518-312555
    Drone B18-19101159 5-847653-115494 5-53-140-00-0 0-919618-108298
    Drone B27-21121184 2-837735-1384111 2-85-130-00-0 0-13271077-89477
    Drone B310-18105164 6-865804-104084 3-77-110-00-0 1-1020838-88080
    Drone B414-14128158 11-10861173-44241 5-59-90-00-0 2-8217212-510681
    Drone C29-1996205 7-9681172-102888 0-00-05-134-6 0-13211279-67578
    Perry20-715863 20-3143360-41527 0-00-013-47-3 2-5284118-213022
    PALOOKAVILLE23-419973 14-0117269-48247 0-00-017-06-4 5-4454318-015430
    Drone C36-22111164 3-954663-135798 0-00-05-131-9 0-1014696-129795
    Drone C414-14130179 9-471695-1059110 0-00-07-117-3 1-6105813-7116113
    Drone C111-17114141 3-226238-1588118 0-00-06-125-5 0-8115510-99582
    Ocala Zombie22-522987 10-3935712-213630 0-00-08-214-3 4-5434118-018646
    Lemkes24-420776 5-2462119-216155 0-00-08-216-2 5-2393019-216846
    Drone D39-18124175 5-13711354-55340 0-00-02-87-10 1-1221988-610377
    Drone D49-19140200 5-950944-1090106 0-00-03-76-12 0-629698-13100130
    Drone D211-1788179 8-13731503-41529 0-00-05-56-12 2-918939-76975
    Drone D18-20133187 4-649744-1484113 0-00-04-64-14 0-920698-11113118


     W-L $$$W-L #HRW-L A1W-L A2W-L A3W-L A4W-L PMSW-L RELW-L B1W-L B2W-L B3W-L B4
    Omaha0-02-13-12-14-04-01-00-00-03-03-03-0
    Monte Carlo1-20-04-03-04-04-00-03-03-03-00-10-0
    Drone A11-30-40-03-10-32-11-20-00-10-01-21-2
    Drone A21-20-31-30-02-20-31-20-31-21-00-00-0
    Drone A30-40-43-02-20-03-00-01-20-01-23-01-0
    Drone A40-40-41-23-00-30-00-31-01-20-00-00-3
    Monaco0-10-02-12-10-03-00-02-23-03-04-02-1
    Real0-00-30-03-02-10-12-20-03-04-03-03-1
    Drone B10-00-31-02-10-02-10-30-30-02-21-20-4
    Drone B20-30-30-00-12-10-00-30-42-20-01-32-1
    Drone B30-31-02-10-00-30-00-40-32-13-10-02-2
    Drone B40-30-02-10-00-13-01-21-34-01-22-20-0
    Drone C20-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Perry0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    PALOOKAVILLE0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone C30-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone C40-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone C10-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Ocala Zombie0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Lemkes0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone D30-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone D40-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone D20-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone D10-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0




     W-L C2W-L PCW-L HITW-L C3W-L C4W-L C1W-L ZNRW-L DL3W-L D3W-L D4W-L D2W-L D1
    Omaha0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Monte Carlo0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone A10-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone A20-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone A30-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone A40-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Monaco0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Real0-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone B10-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone B20-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone B30-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone B40-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone C20-00-40-32-22-11-30-30-30-01-00-03-0
    Perry4-00-00-33-03-13-02-10-13-00-02-10-0
    PALOOKAVILLE3-03-00-04-03-04-00-32-13-00-00-01-0
    Drone C32-20-30-40-01-32-10-00-30-01-20-10-3
    Drone C41-21-30-33-10-02-20-00-00-13-02-12-1
    Drone C13-10-30-41-22-20-00-10-02-12-11-20-0
    Ocala Zombie3-01-23-00-00-01-00-00-33-03-04-04-0
    Lemkes3-01-01-23-00-00-03-00-03-13-03-14-0
    Drone D30-00-30-30-01-01-20-31-30-02-22-12-1
    Drone D40-10-00-02-10-31-20-30-32-20-02-22-2
    Drone D20-01-20-01-01-22-10-41-31-22-20-02-1
    Drone D10-30-00-13-01-20-00-40-41-22-21-20-0




     W-L AprilW-L MayW-L JuneW-L JulyW-L AugW-L Sep
    Omaha24-31-00-00-00-00-0
    Monte Carlo24-21-10-00-00-00-0
    Drone A19-170-20-00-00-00-0
    Drone A26-191-10-00-00-00-0
    Drone A313-141-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone A45-201-10-00-00-00-0
    Monaco20-51-10-00-00-00-0
    Real19-71-10-00-00-00-0
    Drone B16-192-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone B27-190-20-00-00-00-0
    Drone B39-181-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone B414-130-10-00-00-00-0
    Drone C27-192-00-00-00-00-0
    Perry19-61-10-00-00-00-0
    PALOOKAVILLE21-42-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone C36-210-10-00-00-00-0
    Drone C414-130-10-00-00-00-0
    Drone C111-150-20-00-00-00-0
    Ocala Zombie21-41-10-00-00-00-0
    Lemkes23-31-10-00-00-00-0
    Drone D37-182-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone D49-180-10-00-00-00-0
    Drone D210-171-00-00-00-00-0
    Drone D18-180-20-00-00-00-0


    Run Difference
     1 run2 run3 run4-6 runs7-9 runs10+ runs
    Omaha4-23-03-05-16-04-0
    Monte Carlo1-24-03-07-05-15-0
    Drone A13-31-21-42-52-20-3
    Drone A21-52-41-02-61-10-4
    Drone A33-04-23-04-50-40-3
    Drone A41-31-21-61-30-42-3
    Monaco2-22-20-17-03-07-1
    Real2-04-32-36-12-04-1
    Drone B11-22-23-32-90-30-0
    Drone B21-40-11-31-73-31-3
    Drone B33-22-51-24-40-30-2
    Drone B45-21-33-04-41-20-3
    Drone C24-30-01-12-52-40-6
    Perry2-23-11-16-36-02-0
    PALOOKAVILLE3-21-15-07-11-06-0
    Drone C31-51-21-30-81-32-1
    Drone C44-50-04-04-31-11-5
    Drone C12-32-32-54-31-20-1
    Ocala Zombie3-13-31-05-13-07-0
    Lemkes3-12-03-27-15-04-0
    Drone D32-31-10-33-61-12-4
    Drone D44-20-31-31-52-41-2
    Drone D25-13-21-12-30-60-4
    Drone D11-62-20-13-50-22-4


    Record by Runs Scored
     ShO1 run2 runs3 runs4 runs5 runs6 runs7 runs8 runs9 runs10+ runs
    Omaha0-00-10-01-14-12-04-04-03-00-07-0
    Monte Carlo0-00-01-01-23-12-04-00-02-05-07-0
    Drone A10-21-60-50-13-20-10-01-23-01-00-0
    Drone A20-30-21-51-21-32-10-00-40-01-01-0
    Drone A30-30-21-40-42-11-03-04-03-00-00-0
    Drone A40-40-80-20-40-11-10-10-00-00-05-0
    Monaco0-10-11-01-11-21-03-12-02-00-010-0
    Real0-41-00-21-21-05-02-02-02-01-05-0
    Drone B10-31-50-21-02-22-21-20-10-01-20-0
    Drone B20-40-30-30-31-30-30-01-22-00-03-0
    Drone B30-30-50-20-32-32-21-00-04-01-00-0
    Drone B40-40-20-22-32-12-11-11-02-01-03-0
    Drone C20-40-41-52-12-20-21-00-11-00-02-0
    Perry0-11-20-02-12-22-02-03-14-02-02-0
    PALOOKAVILLE0-00-12-20-01-15-01-03-02-01-08-0
    Drone C30-50-40-41-50-21-00-00-12-00-02-1
    Drone C40-10-50-52-03-12-12-10-00-00-05-0
    Drone C10-20-70-51-01-11-02-12-02-00-02-1
    Ocala Zombie0-00-00-21-22-00-03-02-13-01-010-0
    Lemkes0-00-11-12-01-12-01-15-03-02-07-0
    Drone D30-70-20-21-00-31-31-00-02-00-04-1
    Drone D40-20-32-30-11-30-30-01-20-10-05-1
    Drone D20-40-32-22-42-32-10-02-00-00-01-0
    Drone D10-20-31-30-60-20-23-21-00-00-03-0




    Record by Runs Allowed
     ShO1 run2 runs3 runs4 runs5 runs6 runs7 runs8 runs9 runs10+ runs
    Omaha5-05-06-13-02-12-01-01-00-00-10-0
    Monte Carlo8-06-05-02-03-11-10-00-00-00-00-1
    Drone A13-01-01-02-10-30-11-31-20-40-10-4
    Drone A21-02-01-02-11-30-40-00-10-40-10-6
    Drone A31-03-01-03-02-12-21-31-00-10-10-6
    Drone A41-00-11-10-11-50-10-22-20-11-20-5
    Monaco5-05-04-14-01-02-30-00-00-00-10-1
    Real3-07-02-15-22-10-11-10-10-00-00-1
    Drone B13-01-12-00-02-10-20-50-00-40-10-5
    Drone B20-02-00-02-22-20-21-10-10-50-20-6
    Drone B30-01-12-02-11-22-00-42-30-30-10-3
    Drone B41-02-02-01-03-22-30-02-50-11-00-3
    Drone C20-04-02-01-00-00-32-20-20-40-00-8
    Perry10-02-06-01-21-00-10-00-20-10-10-0
    PALOOKAVILLE5-05-04-12-13-12-01-01-00-00-00-1
    Drone C31-02-01-30-20-30-21-31-10-40-00-4
    Drone C42-01-03-32-21-01-11-02-01-20-10-5
    Drone C10-01-04-21-22-32-30-11-00-10-10-4
    Ocala Zombie5-04-03-02-03-24-10-00-10-00-11-0
    Lemkes4-05-05-06-13-00-10-01-10-00-10-0
    Drone D30-03-12-01-12-00-20-20-60-00-01-6
    Drone D40-03-00-02-12-21-00-20-30-10-11-9
    Drone D20-03-03-02-02-11-10-20-10-60-00-6
    Drone D11-02-01-00-22-31-10-40-20-00-01-8


    Misc
     High RSHigh RAHigh Run-diff WHigh Run-diff LLongest W StreakLongest L StreakW - L ExtrasLongest Extra
    Omaha18916-51211-111
    Monte Carlo151215-92120-09
    Drone A19137-12481-111
    Drone A210167-13381-211
    Drone A38185-16442-111
    Drone A4121510-153160-09
    Monaco141214-11611-111
    Real121011-101231-010
    Drone B19135-92110-210
    Drone B2131310-12190-09
    Drone B39144-14262-113
    Drone B413148-14752-213
    Drone C213177-174121-313
    Perry16916-6730-09
    PALOOKAVILLE191017-62041-210
    Drone C3241618-16281-013
    Drone C4152411-18453-114
    Drone C112128-12372-312
    Ocala Zombie181017-51331-110
    Lemkes16916-41223-111
    Drone D3161915-14381-110
    Drone D4111810-13253-010
    Drone D210186-17250-111
    Drone D1211616-15450-314

Page 1 of 9 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •