Page 1 of 13 12311 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 130

Thread: 2127 Season Preview

  1. #1

    2127 Season Preview

    Disclaimers - this is based off of the rosters as of like 8:30 eastern on Friday night, so any last minute salary drops or future moves are obviously not accounted for. It's also assuming that every team goes all out this year, trying to play all their best players at their best positions to win as many games as possible. Not going to be the case for both good and bad reasons. That means that these rankings have the teams much closer than reality will bear out, since the good teams are actually going to try to win every game, while the bad teams will either care less or actively hold back some wins, etc.

    Here's every team ranked on pure talent alone:

    RankTeamOffenseDefensePitchingExp W
    1Worcester Rocketeers20.927.597.597.3
    2Tuktoyaktuk Wolverines87.96.436.593.8
    3Elgin Spam Eaters2337.952.393.1
    4Vista Cruisers62.436.6-6.689.9
    5Braggadocio Blowhards28.77.731.987.5
    6Nassau Flying Dutchmen124.6-40.8-14.286.7
    7Humboldt Hydro-14.1-2.761.485.1
    8Minnetonka Saints-18.619.641.384.9
    9Appalachia Board Sweepers77-13.2-18.984.5
    10Fighting Physicists-41.527.131.181.9
    11Frisco Express-20.118.51381.2
    12Gowanus Canals-30.237.5-17.278.7
    13SLO Wafflers61.9-43.5-38.877.8
    14Waterloo Worms of Woe-20.75.6-3.877.7
    15Mexico Cows-55.158.1-22.477.6
    16Gatlinburg Tramcars-23.1-1.93.177.4
    17Detroit Collateral Damage-9.5-217.377.3
    18Seattle Golden Bears15.8-24.3-31.675.6
    19DPRK Great Leaders-9957.41.174.8
    20Fort Worth Outlaws-39.1-20.4-1.673
    21Cuenca Escobazos3.4-93.9-35.567.2
    22Tempe Hot Heads-36.4-25-6766.3
    23Lincoln Top Hats-51.5-2.1-73.666.1
    24Sun Prairie Cardinals-46.8-50.9-45.364.7
    Last edited by rentforfree2790; April 25, 2020 at 12:50 AM.

  2. #2

    Re: 2127 Season Preview

    And here's a Monte Carlo simulation of the season, with division standings, playoffs, and World Series odds:

    DivTeamWPlayoff %WSW %
    SmallVista Cruisers89.680.4%10.2%
    SmallHumboldt Hydro84.349.7%4.1%
    SmallMinnetonka Saints84.148.4%3.4%
    SmallMexico Cows76.211.6%0.6%
    SmallGatlinburg Tramcars75.89.7%0.5%
    SmallTempe Hot Heads63.50.2%-
         
    SpitTuktoyaktuk Wolverines93.076.4%9.5%
    SpitElgin Spam Eaters91.871.1%9.2%
    SpitBraggadocio Blowhards85.931.4%3.7%
    SpitAppalachia Board Sweepers82.818.6%2.5%
    SpitWaterloo Worms of Woe75.31.9%-
    SpitDPRK Great Leaders72.10.6%-
         
    DeadNassau Flying Dutchmen89.589.4%11.9%
    DeadSLO Wafflers79.841.3%3.5%
    DeadDetroit Collateral Damage79.338.4%3.0%
    DeadSeattle Golden Bears77.226.1%2.0%
    DeadCuenca Escobazos68.33.2%0.1%
    DeadSun Prairie Cardinals65.61.6%-
         
    LongWorcester Rocketeers99.898.7%27.0%
    LongFighting Physicists83.641.1%4.2%
    LongFrisco Express82.635.8%2.5%
    LongGowanus Canals79.618.8%1.8%
    LongFort Worth Outlaws74.05.4%0.3%
    LongLincoln Top Hats66.30.2%-
    Last edited by rentforfree2790; April 24, 2020 at 11:09 PM.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2015
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    9,806

    Re: 2127 Season Preview

    Were definitely the csfbl angels
    【=◈︿◈=】

    When the power of love overcomes the love of power the world will know peace

     
    2016: 3,437-3,070 (.528) ~ 4 WS
    2017: 8,035-6,518 (.552) ~ 8 WS
    2018: 6,226-5,522 (.530) ~ 7 WS
    2019: 3 WS


    GOATLong Beach Losers(1994-)1997, 1998
    TCLVista Cruisers(2101-)2109, 2125
    EPSan Onofre(2002)2003
    BrockToronto Marlies(1986-) 
    ThrowBCalifornia(2013-2020,2045-)2018
    BlitzTustin Pterodactyls(1997-)1998
    LEG-2045, 2046, 2047, 2051, 2054
    CarL-2022, 2027, 2031, 2032
    WBC-1925, 1928, 1930, 1937, 1949, 1955
    Dodgers-1953, 1955, 1966
    TML-1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1972, 1976, 1983, 1984
    Sweet-1886, 1888, 1891, 1892, 1897, 1898, 1900
    TDD-2106, 2107
    AA-2100
    CBF-2132
    TP-1983
    BD-2038
    AAA-2101

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    central virginia
    Posts
    32,742

    Re: 2127 Season Preview

    around 4/10 revisit this, as the lineups will likely be set for the season
    -Parce que j'ai le jeu, mes chiennes.
    -Translation; 'cause I got game *****es!


    Join the Remake Leagues! No Experience Necessary.

    Simple Rules:

    1. Stop recruiting new owners for your half dead crappy leagues. Your efforts would be better used looking for a stable league with owners who actually care about their teams. Winning the world series in a half unowned league is not worthy of your time.

    2. If you are trading an elite item like a no1 overall pick or a superstud player, then dont take the first offer you get. Advertise your availability to the league to maximize your return. Your trade partner is not going to protect you from underselling yourself.

    3. Quoted from a thread about Monopoly gameplay: "This strategy will end up killing you in the long run. You WANT to make deals. You WANT to be easy to do business with. If players get the impression that you're always going to ask for unreasonable demands, they'll trade with other players, leaving you out of those trades, meaning you get nothing of value while they benefit. Remember, your goal in a trade should not be to screw your trading partner, but to screw anyone who isn't your trading partner. Then people will catch on and realize that if they're not going to give you fair rates, they're going to be left out in the cold, which means that you shouldn't be dealing with people who play that way either."

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Nashville, TN
    Posts
    16,372

    Re: 2127 Season Preview

    My simulation has Mexico winning the division with 77 wins. Small sucks spit rules!


    seriously, this is cool stuff. It’d be cool to see a comparison at the end of the season.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    21,680

    Re: 2127 Season Preview

    Is -41 defense socially acceptable for a non-tanking team? As much as me detesting 1-0 games is a thing in certain crowds, I do actively pursue them as much as the next guy. It would be wonderful if Nassau could prove that I can be successful with a focus on offense.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    52,394

    Re: 2127 Season Preview

    I remember those draft picks. There were heavy offense but no D. The rules of the game are simple, RS > RA = W. So you are fine


    Shorter answer, in Dead Ball -41 defense is encouraged

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    21,680

    Re: 2127 Season Preview

    Quote Originally Posted by andujar View Post
    I remember those draft picks. There were heavy offense but no D. The rules of the game are simple, RS > RA = W. So you are fine


    Shorter answer, in Dead Ball -41 defense is encouraged
    Ha! I didn't even look at the competition. My -41 is actually third best in the division. Only Tempe prevents Dead from having the six worst defenses. I like being in this division.

  9. #9

    Re: 2127 Season Preview

    I also made some unrealistic choices for certain teams when it came to lineup construction to make the best overall teams for this season. Like for Nassau, I have the optimal lineup this year moving Rich to 2B, and benching John Mitchell, because his offense is so bad. Using my numbers that adds a little bit of value to the team overall this season. In reality you're obviously not going to do that, so your team will have quite a bit worse offense but a better defense in practice.

    As pimp pointed out this will be more accurate when I run it again tomorrow with the lineups teams are actually using, but I wanted to have something out before the games started.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    The Hub of the Universe
    Posts
    10,312

    Re: 2127 Season Preview

    I must made my call ups this morning.
    Chi Beta Federation - Boston Revolutionaries / Boston Molasses Rebels
    Owner: 1996 - ??? (2005-2020; 15 real years)

    27 World Series Wins
    34 League Championships
    49 Division Championships

Page 1 of 13 12311 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •