Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Minimum Wins

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    5,817

    Minimum Wins

    NEW OWNER
    Team NameOwner'82'83'84'85'865 year total
    Detroit WolverinesGrimm8494909387448
    Cleveland Spidersmattavnlk8082757065375
    Pittsburgh Buccosjdub678373627576369
    Milwaukee Cream CitysFyewiks6970707888375
    Chicago Whalesrynocubbies9180857588419
    Minnesota 10,000kingdms7580879188421
    Toronto HogtownersLuke_T    69---
    Baltimore Blue Crabsjoeecc7683849286421
    Montreal ExposSuperbigred19606778838274384
    Philadelphia Starsbobcat10188382878986427
    New York Highlandersunowned     ---
    Boston AmericansRuse11093656865401
    Texas Prairie DogsDoughboy100849610382465
    Atlanta FirecrackersSharpe Dispenser77848396100440
    St. Louis TornadoesDockEllis  616778---
    Florida FlyersDave W7876736980376
    Houston Buffaloesorangecat137486474747784373
    KC Monarchstander2882859410099460
    San Francisco SealsGbears8778584908287482
    San Diego FleetVulpecula9788746765391
    Oakland Dumbosspoonman19818868667377372
    Denver Bearsacecat216276846561348
    Los Angeles LooloosTuds45    75----
    Seattle Grey Stockingsoldeephus7177786968363
    Last edited by bobcat1018; October 30, 2019 at 12:55 AM.
    PGML Cuban's Sharks
    KBL Buntsville Squeeze
    BD Philly Whiz Kids
    Brockmire League- Philadelphia Stars
    MLB SD- Houston Astros
    ALTRTA- Roxborugh Rampage

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,657

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Can we update for last season and make a note somewhere in this thread what the minimum standards and consequences are? Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    5,817

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
    Can we update for last season and make a note somewhere in this thread what the minimum standards and consequences are? Thanks!
    3 season Minimum win total must be 190 or a 5 spot penalty will be assessed. If a team fails to win 50 games in a season & misses the 3 year win total in the same season they will receive a double penalty of 10 slots.

    5 Season Minimum win total is 350. If a team fails to reach this total they will pick last in Round 1 (24th) A team in this case has picked in the top 10 for multiple seasons and needs to get a move on.
    PGML Cuban's Sharks
    KBL Buntsville Squeeze
    BD Philly Whiz Kids
    Brockmire League- Philadelphia Stars
    MLB SD- Houston Astros
    ALTRTA- Roxborugh Rampage

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,657

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Quote Originally Posted by bobcat1018 View Post
    3 season Minimum win total must be 190 or a 5 spot penalty will be assessed. If a team fails to win 50 games in a season & misses the 3 year win total in the same season they will receive a double penalty of 10 slots.

    5 Season Minimum win total is 350. If a team fails to reach this total they will pick last in Round 1 (24th) A team in this case has picked in the top 10 for multiple seasons and needs to get a move on.
    Just a quick math question... making sure I got this right....

    There is a small penalty if you don't average 63.33 wins over three seasons (only five spots), and potentially a huge penalty if you don't average 70 wins over five seasons (pick 24 assigned)? Is that right? After our fifth season, I can imagine that there may be a few teams that do not make the 350 total wins (three would qualify if they continue as they are over the three year period). Do they all drop to last?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    5,817

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
    Just a quick math question... making sure I got this right....

    There is a small penalty if you don't average 63.33 wins over three seasons (only five spots), and potentially a huge penalty if you don't average 70 wins over five seasons (pick 24 assigned)? Is that right? After our fifth season, I can imagine that there may be a few teams that do not make the 350 total wins (three would qualify if they continue as they are over the three year period). Do they all drop to last?
    you are dealing in a lot of hypotheticals, lets see what the numbers look like after this season and we'll discuss. Obviously a new league and some kinks to get out but I think you are worrying much about nothing. Everyone cleared the 1st hurdle, no penalties for sub 50 win seasons or 3 year minimum, which means in the next season + even the teams with the worst records need to have about 75 wins. That shouldnt be a stretch if they were building for the future.
    PGML Cuban's Sharks
    KBL Buntsville Squeeze
    BD Philly Whiz Kids
    Brockmire League- Philadelphia Stars
    MLB SD- Houston Astros
    ALTRTA- Roxborugh Rampage

  6. #6

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Can we make a rule that it's in the time you've owned the team? A new owner shouldn't feel pressure and get punished in his first season in the league

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    5,817

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Quote Originally Posted by DockEllis View Post
    Can we make a rule that it's in the time you've owned the team? A new owner shouldn't feel pressure and get punished in his first season in the league
    good point, that goes without saying
    PGML Cuban's Sharks
    KBL Buntsville Squeeze
    BD Philly Whiz Kids
    Brockmire League- Philadelphia Stars
    MLB SD- Houston Astros
    ALTRTA- Roxborugh Rampage

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    5,817

    Re: Minimum Wins

    These are updated through '84 season

    Id encourage every owner to check the win counts and totals as this process can easily get mixed up. Im pretty sure i got everything right but better safe than sorry
    PGML Cuban's Sharks
    KBL Buntsville Squeeze
    BD Philly Whiz Kids
    Brockmire League- Philadelphia Stars
    MLB SD- Houston Astros
    ALTRTA- Roxborugh Rampage

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,657

    Re: Minimum Wins

    You might want to put in the season for the new owners which counts as their first year... maybe next to the name.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    1,318

    Re: Minimum Wins

    I'm fully aware that I'm the low. I've gotten myself into quite a pickle but 74 W's is the goal. I might just get it!

    But at the same time, I'm not sacrificing the development of the youngsters for Milwaukee's future. I made my bed and I'll sleep in it. I drafted very young..perhaps too young?

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •