Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Minimum Wins

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    5,458

    Minimum Wins

    Team NameOwner'81'82'833 year total
    Detroit WolverinesGrimm1068494284
    Cleveland Spidersmattavnlk878082249
    Pittsburgh Buccosjdub67608373216
    Milwaukee Cream CitysFyewiks676970206
    Chicago Whalesrynocubbies849180255
    Minnesota 10,000kingdms667580221
    Toronto Hogtownersdk161867676238
    Baltimore Blue Crabsjoeecc957683254
    Montreal ExposSuperbigred1960616778206
    Philadelphia Starsbobcat1018858382250
    New York Highlandersxet43757167213
    Boston AmericansRuse9911093302
    Texas Prairie DogsDoughboy10210084286
    Atlanta FirecrackersSharpe Dispenser707784231
    St. Louis TornadoesDave Juul616675202
    Florida FlyersDave W907876244
    Houston Buffaloesorangecat13748796474217
    KC Monarchstander28858285252
    San Francisco SealsGbears877888584257
    San Diego FleetVulpecula809788265
    Oakland Dumbosspoonman1981548868210
    Denver Bearsacecat21806276218
    Los Angeles LooloosTyrusCobb888791266
    Seattle Grey Stockingsoldeephus727177220
    Last edited by bobcat1018; August 10, 2019 at 08:22 PM.
    PGML Cuban's Sharks
    KBL Buntsville Squeeze
    BD Philly Whiz Kids
    Brockmire League- Philadelphia Stars

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,536

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Can we update for last season and make a note somewhere in this thread what the minimum standards and consequences are? Thanks!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    5,458

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
    Can we update for last season and make a note somewhere in this thread what the minimum standards and consequences are? Thanks!
    3 season Minimum win total must be 190 or a 5 spot penalty will be assessed. If a team fails to win 50 games in a season & misses the 3 year win total in the same season they will receive a double penalty of 10 slots.

    5 Season Minimum win total is 350. If a team fails to reach this total they will pick last in Round 1 (24th) A team in this case has picked in the top 10 for multiple seasons and needs to get a move on.
    PGML Cuban's Sharks
    KBL Buntsville Squeeze
    BD Philly Whiz Kids
    Brockmire League- Philadelphia Stars

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    1,536

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Quote Originally Posted by bobcat1018 View Post
    3 season Minimum win total must be 190 or a 5 spot penalty will be assessed. If a team fails to win 50 games in a season & misses the 3 year win total in the same season they will receive a double penalty of 10 slots.

    5 Season Minimum win total is 350. If a team fails to reach this total they will pick last in Round 1 (24th) A team in this case has picked in the top 10 for multiple seasons and needs to get a move on.
    Just a quick math question... making sure I got this right....

    There is a small penalty if you don't average 63.33 wins over three seasons (only five spots), and potentially a huge penalty if you don't average 70 wins over five seasons (pick 24 assigned)? Is that right? After our fifth season, I can imagine that there may be a few teams that do not make the 350 total wins (three would qualify if they continue as they are over the three year period). Do they all drop to last?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    5,458

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Quote Originally Posted by DaveW View Post
    Just a quick math question... making sure I got this right....

    There is a small penalty if you don't average 63.33 wins over three seasons (only five spots), and potentially a huge penalty if you don't average 70 wins over five seasons (pick 24 assigned)? Is that right? After our fifth season, I can imagine that there may be a few teams that do not make the 350 total wins (three would qualify if they continue as they are over the three year period). Do they all drop to last?
    you are dealing in a lot of hypotheticals, lets see what the numbers look like after this season and we'll discuss. Obviously a new league and some kinks to get out but I think you are worrying much about nothing. Everyone cleared the 1st hurdle, no penalties for sub 50 win seasons or 3 year minimum, which means in the next season + even the teams with the worst records need to have about 75 wins. That shouldnt be a stretch if they were building for the future.
    PGML Cuban's Sharks
    KBL Buntsville Squeeze
    BD Philly Whiz Kids
    Brockmire League- Philadelphia Stars

  6. #6

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Can we make a rule that it's in the time you've owned the team? A new owner shouldn't feel pressure and get punished in his first season in the league

  7. #7
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
    Posts
    5,458

    Re: Minimum Wins

    Quote Originally Posted by DockEllis View Post
    Can we make a rule that it's in the time you've owned the team? A new owner shouldn't feel pressure and get punished in his first season in the league
    good point, that goes without saying
    PGML Cuban's Sharks
    KBL Buntsville Squeeze
    BD Philly Whiz Kids
    Brockmire League- Philadelphia Stars

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •