Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 22

Thread: Having issues on Player Renames

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    okay
    Posts
    35,928

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    Yes I believe it is, send me the info and I'll see about getting it done this evening (along with rename).

    Edit, I see you already have.

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    3,903

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    This is fixed. Commissioners will now see a "Rename Player" above the ratings on the player card.

  3. #13

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    Saw the update and thank you, much easier to use.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  4. #14

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    Yes, awesome fix guys. Very easy to use. Thank you.

  5. #15

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    Quote Originally Posted by Vashon View Post
    This is fixed. Commissioners will now see a "Rename Player" above the ratings on the player card.
    I just became a commish in one of my leagues and now I see "Rename Player" and "Reassign Player" on players in all my leagues, not just the ones I'm commish in.

    It appears the functionality of these buttons is appropriately disabled where it should be, but they really should just be hidden, no?

  6. #16
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Columbia, MO
    Posts
    5,799

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    Am I missing something, but couldn't commissioners move players to Lows? That seems to have vanished.
    Spread the CSFBL love. Follow @Celtic_CSFBL and @csfbl.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    okay
    Posts
    35,928

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    Quote Originally Posted by CelticWarrior View Post
    Am I missing something, but couldn't commissioners move players to Lows? That seems to have vanished.
    yes. reassign to the team desired via the player card link.

    player card -> reassign player -> select desired team

    if the player has ZERO exp, they will go to LM.
    if the player has 1 or more yr exp, they will go to AAA.
    "As you get older, please pass on your knowledge, compassion, enthusiasm for life, love and charity to others when you feel it's appropriate and you are able to. There are always others in more need than us, and that's what life is about." - Anonymous

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Columbia, MO
    Posts
    5,799

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    Quote Originally Posted by makila View Post
    yes. reassign to the team desired via the player card link.

    player card -> reassign player -> select desired team

    if the player has ZERO exp, they will go to LM.
    if the player has 1 or more yr exp, they will go to AAA.
    Right, I get that but, here is why I was asking:

    So, with an ownership change, the new owner wanted a guy with no experience/games back in lows instead of in AAA. The dropdown menu didn't have the team of which that player was already a part. So, I had to move him to FA and then back to the team to get him to LM, when I could just move the player before, if I recall. Clearly, this doesn't happen to me often...
    Spread the CSFBL love. Follow @Celtic_CSFBL and @csfbl.

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Columbia, MO
    Posts
    5,799

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    Quote Originally Posted by CelticWarrior View Post
    Right, I get that but, here is why I was asking:

    So, with an ownership change, the new owner wanted a guy with no experience/games back in lows instead of in AAA. The dropdown menu didn't have the team of which that player was already a part. So, I had to move him to FA and then back to the team to get him to LM, when I could just move the player before, if I recall. Clearly, this doesn't happen to me often...
    Well, checking again I see all the teams. Thank you for the reply. Carry on.
    Spread the CSFBL love. Follow @Celtic_CSFBL and @csfbl.

  10. #20
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Delaware
    Posts
    683

    Re: Having issues on Player Renames

    I'd just like to say I was the canary in the coal mine on this. I started complaining almost a year ago that I couldn't do renames or reassignments -- always got an error message. I pointed this out to site admins several times and was always told the same thing: the site is fine, it works for everyone else, it must be something you (meaning me) are doing wrong. Well, now it looks like I wasn't the only one after all. Have I received so much as a "Hey AndyG, just wanted to let you know ... " about this? Nope. Not a word.

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •