Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 43

Thread: 2067 LoC draft lottery - POSTPONED

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    19,545

    2067 LoC draft lottery - POSTPONED

    LOTTERY POSTPONED. STAY TUNED FOR RESCHEDULING.

    Arizona and Oakland failed to win 180 games over the past 3 seasons, so they move to the end of the lottery list.

    Team206420652066Total
    New York Yankees101101110312
    Cincinnati Reds10497105306
    San Francisco Giants8910699294
    Chicago White Sox999293284
    Philadelphia Phillies6810696270
    St Louis Cardinals889087265
    Detroit Tigers927987258
    New York Mets828587254
    Minnesota Twins848187252
    Kansas City Royals868283251
    Milwaukee Brewers968267245
    Toronto Blue Jays888075243
    Chicago Cubs737981233
    Los Angeles Dodgers757973227
    Washington Senators709163224
    Montreal Expos727180223
    Texas Rangers806377220
    Seattle Mariners727864214
    San Diego Padres726377212
    Tampa Bay Rays646781212
    Boston Red Sox696768204
    Miami Marlins736268203
    Arizona Diamondbacks595565179
    Oakland Athletics646447175

    Here's the order for the lottery. We pick 5 teams all in one day. We will start with the AZ pick-3 drawing on Thursday April 20th and go down the list. Good luck!!

    1 Washington Senators(001-160)
    2 Seattle Mariners(161-300)
    3 Milwaukee Brewers(301-420)
    4 Miami Marlins(421-520)
    5 Boston Red Sox(521-600)
    6 Los Angeles Dodgers(601-660)
    7 Toronto Blue Jays(661-715)
    8 San Diego Padres(716-765)
    9 Texas Rangers(766-810)
    10 Montreal Expos(811-850)
    11 Chicago Cubs(851-880)
    12 Tampa Bay Rays(881-910)
    13 Kansas City Royals(911-935)
    14 New York Mets(936-960)
    15 Arizona Diamondbacks(961-980)
    16 Oakland Athletics(981-000)


    Lottery winners will be selected based upon the list below starting at 1, from the Pick-3 draws:

    1) Arizona (Pick 3)
    2) Kansas (mid-day Pick 3)
    3) Louisiana (Pick 3)
    4) Minnesota (Daily 3)
    5) Nebraska (Pick 3 Day)
    6) New Mexico (Pick 3)
    7) Oklahoma (Pick 3)
    8) Ontario (Pick 3)
    9) West Virginia (Daily 3)
    10) Western Canada (Pick 3)
    11) Wisconsin (Pick 3)


    Picks #6-24 will be set by the CSFBL game
    draft order. All second and third round picks will also be set by CSFBL game draft order and have nothing to do with the lottery.

    Good luck to all participants.
    Last edited by smittias; April 20, 2017 at 03:17 PM.
    827 Private/Premier seasons
    528 playoffs (63.9%)
    1st:325
    2nd:203
    3rd:141
    4th:96
    5th:44
    6th:18

    100 Win seasons: 133
    100 Loss seasons: 1

    DCS:287-241
    LCS:151-136
    WS:83-68
    GOAT:Louisville Lips 1981,1983,1984,1987,1988,1989
    Moneyball:Brunei Sultans 2030,2031,2047,2052,2053,2078,2079,2081,2084,2085
    Justice:Lawrence Woodsmen 2020,2027,2053,2056,2057,2066,2069,2071
    ReMake:Pittsburgh Pirates 2055,2056,2062,2076,2078
    Psi Phi:Rockville Genomes 2020,2022,2039,2040,2041
    TDD:Factorville Bogos 2023,2029,2031,2035,2036,2053, 2091 *NEW*

    LoL:Pencey Gentlemen 2000,2023,2040,2047,2048,2049,2051,2070,2071
    LoC:SF Giants 1989,1990,1991,1993,1994,1995,1999,2025,2045.2048, 2050,2065,2066,2068
    LEG:Barren Virgins 2044

    Beta(retired):Rooklyn Horde 2027,2031,2042,2044,2057,2058,2059,2060
    NAL(retired):Pittsburg Stogies 1997,2024,2040
    ASG(retired):Milwaukee Brew Crew 2021,2023,2025,2026
    TBE(retired):West Indies Rum Runners 1985,1999
    Simusports(retired):Factorville Satchels 2017


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Oregon
    Posts
    14,637

    Re: 2067 LoC draft lottery

    Oakland has a new owner and should be excluded from penalty right?
    Chi Beta - Tanasbourne Blue Wave
    Front Office - Boston Red Sox 1994 World Champs
    LoC - Los Angeles Dodgers - 1988, 2000, 2017, 2021 World Champs
    Justice - Calumet Wolverines - 2036, 2063, 2074, 2078 World Champs
    Road to the Bigs - Stanford Cardinal - 1970, 1985, 1989 NCAA Champ, 1989 League Champion
    CARL - Curacao Blue
    College World Series - USC (1954-1959); Stanford Cardinal (1960-)
    LEG - Bourbon Ancien Regime

    Retired
    ALTRA - Trenton Hessians - 2030 World Champs

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Diego, California, United States
    Posts
    2,746

    Re: 2067 LoC draft lottery

    Hold on um, seeing as I am technically the new owner of the Athletics why am I seeing the punishment. I thought it was three years from when I took the team over.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
    Quote Originally Posted by dknute View Post
    I admit that I'm not close to being a genius like KP

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    19,545

    Re: 2067 LoC draft lottery

    That seems really sketchy. You can't swap teams with someone else to avoid a penalty. You're not a new owner. You traded teams. Penalties don't get erased by trades.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    5,663

    Re: 2067 LoC draft lottery

    Not to mention with basically same roster they still managed 64 wins previous two seasons.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    San Diego, California, United States
    Posts
    2,746

    Re: 2067 LoC draft lottery

    Quote Originally Posted by smittias View Post
    That seems really sketchy. You can't swap teams with someone else to avoid a penalty. You're not a new owner. You traded teams. Penalties don't get erased by trades.
    Except that wasn't what happened. One, I wasn't aware that they were facing a penalty nor did anyone mention it to me after or during the season as my team cratered. Two, I believe I have proved myself as an owner over the last few years to prove I always avoid the 180 win thing.

    The penalty should follow the owner not the new owner.

    Sent from my Pixel using Tapatalk
    Quote Originally Posted by dknute View Post
    I admit that I'm not close to being a genius like KP

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Myrtle Beach, SC
    Posts
    5,663

    Re: 2067 LoC draft lottery

    They weren't facing a penalty when you took over. The fact you only won 47 games last season, which I assume required some degree of effort, after winning 64 and 64 two previous years.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    19,545

    Re: 2067 LoC draft lottery

    You're asking that the league create a giant loophole that allows owners to swap teams to avoid penalties. I am totally opposed to this. You're an active owner in the league. You knew the team that you swapped with and you knew their win totals. I'm sorry but I'm not sure what the problem is. Its not the leagues job to give you a heads-up that your team isn't winning enough. Sure it's nice if that happens, but it's your responsibility to meet the minimums.

    You went 47-113 with that team. It's the second worst record ever in the AL West over 86 seasons. That's an embarrassment. I'm not sure why you want to bring more attention to it. If when you had requested the team swap you would have let the league know that your intention is to tank the &*^%$ out of the team, I'm pretty certain the request would have been denied. If you want to make an issue out of this, we can cancel today's lottery and put it up to a vote. But I'd be stunned if you won.

    The irony of all this is that you'll probably win the lottery when some super high number comes in....

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    19,545

    Re: 2067 LoC draft lottery

    Quote Originally Posted by kidpreacher View Post
    I believe I have proved myself as an owner over the last few years to prove I always avoid the 180 win thing.
    I'm sorry, but at this current moment, the only thing you've proven is that you know how to light a 113 loss dumpster fire.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Bay Area, CA
    Posts
    19,545

    Re: 2067 LoC draft lottery

    Quote Originally Posted by kidpreacher View Post
    I wasn't aware that they were facing a penalty nor did anyone mention it to me after or during the season as my team cratered.
    When you were considering swapping teams, you did some research on the team, yes? you looked at the players, maybe their stats, how the low minors looked, right? You forgot to research their win totals I guess. It happens...you remembered to check some things, and forgot to check others. That's on you...not on the league.

Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •