Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26

Thread: 1998 CF Pythagorean Win Percentage

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    6,691

    1998 CF Pythagorean Win Percentage

    End of the season Pythagorean %
    TeamPyt %Actual Win %Difference
    Boston Red Sox0.3510.3810.030
    Chicago Cubs0.4490.4810.032
    Cleveland Indians0.4370.4630.025
    Connecticut Cardinals0.5780.6000.022
    Cooperstown's Airplanes0.4230.363-0.060
    Currently Unowned0.7200.700-0.020
    Detroit Rock City Black Diamonds0.3630.344-0.019
    Far Rockaway Slum Dwellers0.3800.3880.008
    Gas House Guerrilla's0.5280.506-0.022
    Hackensack Bulls0.5120.469-0.044
    Houston Astros0.5560.531-0.025
    Los Angeles Dodgers0.6620.625-0.037
    Mount Kisco Mustangs0.5710.569-0.002
    Myrtle Beach Mermen0.4710.4880.017
    Oakland Athletics0.6850.638-0.048
    San Diego Padres0.3850.3880.002
    San Francisco Giants0.6280.625-0.003
    Snake Alley Red Cat-bears0.5590.513-0.047
    St Louis White Sox0.3630.4190.055
    Tampa Bay Rays0.4410.394-0.047
    Toronto Blue Jays0.5390.5810.042
    UCONN Big Dogs0.4000.4630.063
    Washington Nationals0.4660.4750.009
    Winter Warlocks0.5720.6000.028

    Midseason Pythagorean %
    Team Pyt % Actual Win % Difference
    Boston Red Sox0.3930.4580.065
    Chicago Cubs0.4010.4460.045
    Cleveland Indians0.4740.5060.032
    Connecticut Cardinals0.6410.6870.045
    Cooperstown's Airplanes0.4650.386-0.080
    Currently Unowned0.7410.711-0.030
    Detroit Rock City Black Diamonds0.3700.325-0.045
    Far Rockaway Slum Dwellers0.3620.3980.036
    Gas House Guerrilla's0.4290.410-0.020
    Hackensack Bulls0.5170.446-0.071
    Houston Astros0.6070.578-0.029
    Los Angeles Dodgers0.5730.518-0.055
    Mount Kisco Mustangs0.5530.518-0.035
    Myrtle Beach Mermen0.4710.5060.035
    Oakland Athletics0.7520.675-0.077
    San Diego Padres0.3380.3730.036
    San Francisco Giants0.6550.6630.008
    Snake Alley Red Cat-bears0.5520.542-0.009
    St Louis White Sox0.3510.3860.034
    Tampa Bay Rays0.4510.361-0.089
    Toronto Blue Jays0.5420.6020.060
    UCONN Big Dogs0.3770.4700.093
    Washington Nationals0.3840.3860.001
    Winter Warlocks0.6460.6510.004


    May Pythagorean %
    Team Pyt % Actual Win % Difference
    Boston Red Sox0.4580.4620.003
    Chicago Cubs0.4050.4620.056
    Cleveland Indians0.4370.5000.063
    Connecticut Cardinals0.6060.500-0.106
    Cooperstown's Airplanes0.4190.346-0.073
    Currently Unowned0.6400.6540.013
    Far Rockaway Slum Dwellers0.4670.5380.071
    Gas House Guerrilla's0.3080.269-0.039
    Hackensack Bulls0.6560.577-0.079
    Houston Astros0.5610.462-0.099
    Los Angeles Dodgers0.5610.462-0.100
    Mount Kisco Mustangs0.6660.654-0.012
    Myrtle Beach Mermen0.4500.4620.012
    Oakland Athletics0.7240.692-0.032
    Paradise City Rebuilders0.3550.346-0.009
    San Diego Padres0.3070.3850.078
    San Francisco Giants0.5880.6540.065
    Snake Alley Red Cat-bears0.7220.654-0.068
    St Louis White Sox0.3790.4230.044
    Tampa Bay Rays0.4790.385-0.095
    Toronto Blue Jays0.4570.5380.081
    UCONN Big Dogs0.5090.6150.106
    Washington Nationals0.3520.346-0.006
    Winter Warlocks0.5940.6150.021
    Last edited by pstans25; June 22, 2015 at 03:01 PM.
    "I'm content with my suckage. I know what got me there and why I'm not as good at this game as I used to be." -Rando

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Iowa
    Posts
    6,691

    Re: 1998 CF Pythagorean Win Percentage

    After the 1st month of the season here are the pythagorean win percentages.

    The Cards, LA, Houston, and Tampa are the unluckiest.

    UCONN, Toronto, and San Diego are the luckiest.
    Last edited by pstans25; May 30, 2015 at 10:40 PM.
    "I'm content with my suckage. I know what got me there and why I'm not as good at this game as I used to be." -Rando

  3. #3

    Re: 1998 CF Pythagorean Win Percentage

    And Mount Kisco just keeps on truckin.
    36-23 WS record

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    1,518

    Re: 1998 CF Pythagorean Win Percentage

    Here I thought my band of misfits was overachieving, but Mr. James feels we are underachieving. Who am I to argue.

  5. #5

    Re: 1998 CF Pythagorean Win Percentage

    also, my pythag win % is 666. that's different
    36-23 WS record

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,724
    Quote Originally Posted by humie87 View Post
    also, my pythag win % is 666. that's different
    Humie, you sound so smart when you talk sometimes!

  7. #7

    Re: 1998 CF Pythagorean Win Percentage

    36-23 WS record

  8. #8

    Re: 1998 CF Pythagorean Win Percentage

    Quote Originally Posted by orlando17 View Post
    Humie, you sound so smart!
    don't worry, I fixed all of your typos for you, for some reason you threw all those extra words in, they weren't necessary.
    36-23 WS record

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,724
    Quote Originally Posted by humie87 View Post
    don't worry, I fixed all of your typos for you, for some reason you threw all those extra words in, they weren't necessary.
    My bad, even with a college degree I can still creat run on sentences. Were you a english major? Perhaps, an art or PE major?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    6,579

    Re: 1998 CF Pythagorean Win Percentage

    Quote Originally Posted by orlando17 View Post
    My bad, even with a college degree I can still creat run on sentences. Were you a english major? Perhaps, an art or PE major?
    'An English major' Just busting balls man!
    Some people might get some pleasure out of hate
    Me, I've enough already on my plate
    People might need some tension to relax
    Me? I'm too busy dodging between the flak
    What you see is what you get
    You've made your bed, you better lie in it
    You choose your leaders and place your trust
    As their lies wash you down and their promises rust
    You'll see kidney machines replaced by rockets and guns
    And the public wants what the public gets
    But I don't get what this society wants

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •