Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Post Season Team Compendium

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    937

    Post Season Team Compendium

    RankTeamPlayoff AppsDivision WinsLeague WinsWS WinsScore
    1Orioles1075443
    2Rockies1275237
    3Brewers1183233
    4Expos1275133
    5Twins974232
    6Cardinals1052123
    7Yankees632221
    8Blue Jays632221
    9Dodgers753018
    10Marlins881018
    11Red Sox621114
    12Rangers711114
    13Braves821012
    14Tigers531010
    15Astros11118
    16Pirates42108
    17D'backs71008
    18Mariners42006
    19Senators51006
    20Athletics41005
    21Cubs40004
    22Royals30003
    23Mets20002
    24Giants10001

    AccoladeRecord StreakTeam (when)
    WS Wins4Baltimore Orioles (1975-1978)
    League Wins4Baltimore Orioles (1975-1978)
    Division Wins8Florida Marlins (1976-1983)
    Playoff Apps8Milwaukee Brewers (1969-1976), Florida Marlins (1976-1983), Minnesota Twins (1980-)
    Failure15San Francisco Giants (1969-1983)

    DecadeTeam of DecadeRunner UpTop in Other League (if different)
    1970sBaltimore OriolesMilwaukee BrewersSt. Louis Cardinals
    Last edited by Silva; September 19, 2011 at 12:41 PM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    17,649

    Re: Post Season Team Compendium

    I'm the Bobby Cox of fake baseball management! Record setting division title win streaks, very little success outside of that.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    937

    Re: Post Season Team Compendium

    Lol, it could be worse - you could be Texas or Arizona and consistently fall one step earlier!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7,554

    Re: Post Season Team Compendium

    Nice work, Silva! Unfortunately, Colorado probably won't be in 2nd place for long.
    "I didn't really say everything I said." -Yogi Berra
    62 World Series championships:
     
    ALTRTA 93, 95, 09, 63, 66, 69, 76, 85, 86
    *AJO 81
    ACL 02, 13
    CBF 20, 23, 24
    *DPL 17, 21, 29, 32
    *EE 86, 88, 91, 03, 22, 31, 39, 56
    MLB 8s 83, 84, 97, 01, 03, 34, 79
    *PCL 63
    PGML 86, 92, 21, 38, 39, 41
    PP 26, 35, 36, 38, 58, 74
    *REV 16
    *RTTB (NCAA) 54, 56, 72, 76, 82, 95, 97, 03
    *SAL 01, 12
    *TER 67, 87
    *TAB 13, 14
    (*retired)


  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Richmond, VA
    Posts
    2,862

    Re: Post Season Team Compendium

    Wow this was pretty cool. Nice work.
    Sweet Swing Sluggers - The Eta Rho (2012-2071) (2019, '28, '30, '39, '54, '68, '69, '71, '72)
    Red Oak A's - MLB MID-EASTERN (1999-2050) (1999, 2009, '10, '11, '15, '28, '29, '31, '32, '33, '36, '41, '50)
    PA Whiskey Rebellion - League of Legends (2001-2040) (2011, '12)
    Baltimore Orioles - MLB Str8 8s (1969-2018) (1975, '76, '77, '78, '14, '18)
    Akron Aeros - World League (2038-2070) (2048, '51, '58, '60, '62, '63, '64, '65, '66)
    62/96 Overall World Series Record

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    937

    Re: Post Season Team Compendium

    Updated through 1995

    RankTeamPlayoff AppsDivision WinsLeague WinsWS WinsScore
    1Orioles1495449
    2Brewers16115349
    3Rockies1486242
    4Twins1395240
    5Expos1495137
    6Yankees1064232
    7Cardinals1263232
    8Dodgers1175132
    9Marlins11102129
    10Blue Jays1142227
    11Giants732222
    12Indians732222
    13Athletics1041016
    14Red Sox721115
    15Angels811115
    16Cubs941015
    17Pirates921013
    18Braves821012
    19Astros221110
    20Tigers531010
    21D'backs81009
    22Mariners42006
    23Mets30003
    24Royals30003

    AccoladeRecord StreakTeam (when)
    WS Wins4Baltimore Orioles (1975-1978)
    League Wins4Baltimore Orioles (1975-1978), Minnesota Twins (1985-1988)
    Division Wins8Florida Marlins (1976-1983)
    Playoff Apps10Minnesota Twins (1980-1989)
    Failure16Seattle Mariners (1980-)

    DecadeTeam of DecadeRunner UpTop in Other League (if different)
    1970sBaltimore OriolesMilwaukee BrewersSt. Louis Cardinals (4th)
    1980sMinnesota TwinsMontreal ExposN/A
    Last edited by Silva; September 19, 2011 at 12:43 PM.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    937

    Re: Post Season Team Compendium

    Updated through 1999

    RankTeamPlayoff AppsDivision WinsLeague WinsWS WinsScore
    1Rockies17119358
    2Orioles15105451
    3Brewers16115349
    4Twins17105245
    5Expos1595138
    6Athletics1373234
    7Cardinals1363233
    8Yankees1064232
    9Dodgers1175132
    10Marlins11102129
    11Blue Jays1142227
    12Giants1032225
    13Indians1032225
    14Tigers963125
    15Cubs1362023
    16White Sox911116
    17Red Sox721115
    18Pirates1031015
    19Braves821012
    20D'backs920011
    21Astros221110
    22Mariners42006
    23Mets51006
    24Royals30003

    AccoladeRecord StreakTeam (when)
    WS Wins4Baltimore Orioles (1975-1978)
    League Wins4Baltimore Orioles (1975-1978), Minnesota Twins (1985-1988)
    Division Wins8Florida Marlins (1976-1983)
    Playoff Apps10Minnesota Twins (1980-1989)
    Failure20Seattle Mariners (1980-)

    DecadeTeam of DecadeRunner UpTop in Other League (if different)
    1990sOakland AthleticsSan Francisco GiantsN/A
    1980sMinnesota TwinsMontreal ExposN/A
    1970sBaltimore OriolesMilwaukee BrewersSt. Louis Cardinals (4th)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    7,554

    Re: Post Season Team Compendium

    Booyah!
    "I didn't really say everything I said." -Yogi Berra
    62 World Series championships:
     
    ALTRTA 93, 95, 09, 63, 66, 69, 76, 85, 86
    *AJO 81
    ACL 02, 13
    CBF 20, 23, 24
    *DPL 17, 21, 29, 32
    *EE 86, 88, 91, 03, 22, 31, 39, 56
    MLB 8s 83, 84, 97, 01, 03, 34, 79
    *PCL 63
    PGML 86, 92, 21, 38, 39, 41
    PP 26, 35, 36, 38, 58, 74
    *REV 16
    *RTTB (NCAA) 54, 56, 72, 76, 82, 95, 97, 03
    *SAL 01, 12
    *TER 67, 87
    *TAB 13, 14
    (*retired)


  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    937

    Re: Post Season Team Compendium

    Updated through 2009

    RankTeamPlayoff AppsDivision WinsLeague WinsWS WinsScore
    1Rockies221513583
    2Twins23156258
    3Yankees16117457
    4Orioles18116457
    5Rangers20125354
    6Dodgers14107350
    7Athletics1995246
    8Expos17105141
    9Cubs1895141
    10Marlins19132140
    11Cardinals1873239
    12Tigers1174234
    13Indians1652233
    14Blue Jays1252229
    15Giants1332228
    16White Sox1222226
    17Pirates1252125
    18Red Sox921117
    19D'backs1340017
    20Braves1031015
    21Astros221110
    22Royals41107
    23Mets61007
    24Mariners42006

    AccoladeRecord StreakTeam (when)
    WS Wins4Baltimore Orioles (1975-1978)
    League Wins4Baltimore Orioles (1975-1978), Minnesota Twins (1985-1988)
    Division Wins8Florida Marlins (1976-1983)
    Playoff Apps11Minnesota Twins (1995-2005)
    Failure30Seattle Mariners (1980-)

    DecadeTeam of DecadeRunner UpThird
    2000sColorado RockiesNew York YankeesLos Angeles Dodgers
    1990sOakland AthleticsSan Francisco GiantsColorado Rockies
    1980sMinnesota TwinsMontreal ExposColorado Rockies
    1970sBaltimore OriolesTexas RangersToronto Blue Jays
    Last edited by Silva; December 7, 2012 at 12:19 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    937

    Re: Post Season Team Compendium

    Rockies steaming ahead. Nice work MNT!

    If only the Twins had more success in the LCS!!Did manage to break our own record of consecutive playoff appearances, but with little else to show for that run of big regular season win totals.

    Meanwhile, Seattle have been out of the playoffs for 30 years and counting!!!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •